Dekanat der Fakultät für Biowissenschaften

Committees & Boards

of the Faculty of Biological Sciences
Dekanat der Fakultät für Biowissenschaften
Image: Thomas Winckler

Members of the Committees of the Faculty of Biological Sciences

  • Faculty Council

    Term: October 2022 until September 2025

    Dean:

    Professor Dr Lars-Oliver Klotz, Dean
    Professor Dr Thomas Winckler, Vice-Dean
    Professor Dr Christina Brandt, Dean for Student Affairs

    Professors:

    Professor Dr Ulrich Brose
    Professor Dr Marc Thilo Figge
    Professor Dr Thorsten Heinzel
    apl. Professor Dr Uwe Hoßfeld
    Professor Dr Ilse Jacobsen
    Professor Dr Anna Kipp
    Professor Dr Maria Mittag
    Professor Dr Helen Morrison
    Professor Dr Manuela Nowotny
    Professor Dr Kai Papenfort
    Professor Dr Christine Römermann
    Professor Dr Jan Schirawski
    Professor Dr Oliver Werz

    Research assistants:

    apl. Professor Dr Markus Bernhardt-Römermann
    PD Dr Manuela Schmidt
    Dr Alexander Stößel
    PD Dr René Thierbach

    Students (elected until September 2024):

    Erik Böhm
    Lisa Immesberger
    Tim Prößdorf
    Alexander Hoff

    Other staff members

    No member elected

    Interest groups

    Professor Dr Manuela Nowotny, Equal Opportunities Officer
    Professor Dr David J. Green, Diversity Officer
    Annemarie Gerlich, Representative Dr.FSU

  • Faculty Advisory Board

    The Faculty Advisory Board supports the Faculty Council with strategic decisions related to future directions in research and teaching. 

    The following respected persons were elected to constitute the Faculty Advisory Board:

    • Professor Dr Thomas Bosch (Chairman), Kiel University, Zoological Institute, Celll and Development Biology
    • Professor Dr Claudia Büchel, Goethe University Frankfurt, Institute for Molecular Bioscience
    • Professor Dr Hubertus Haas, Medical University of Innsbruck, Institute of Molecular Biology
    • Professor Dr Ulrike Holzgrabe, Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg, Institute of Pharmacy and Food Chemistry
    • Professor Dr Felicitas Pfeifer, Technical University of Darmstadt, Department of Biology
    • Professor Dr Michael Lienhard Schmitz, Justus Liebig University Giessen, Institute for Biochemistry
    • Professor Dr Gerald Rimbach, Kiel University, Faculty of Agricultural and Nutritional Sciences, Department of Food Science
  • Budget Committee

    Term: October 2022 until September 2025

    Chairman

    Professor Dr Günter Theißen

    Professors

    Professor Dr Stefan Heinemann (Substitute: Professor Dr Kai Papenfort)
    Professor Dr Dirk Hoffmeister
    Professor Dr Anna Kipp (Substitute: Professor Dr Stefan Lorkowski)
    Professor Dr Manuela Nowotny
    Professor Dr Christine Römermann (Substitute: Professor Dr Holger Schielzeth)
    Professor Dr Günter Theißen

    Research assistants

    apl. Professor Dr Markus Bernhardt-Römermann (Substitute: PD Dr Manueal Schmidt)

    Other staff members

    Katrin Erler

    Students (elected until September 2024):

    N.N.

    Meetings usually take place on Mondays as a vidoe conference.
    The next meetings are scheduled for the following dates:
    9 October 2023, 6 November 2023, 4 December 2023, 8 January 2024 and 5 February 2024

  • Academic Affairs Committee

    Term: October 2022 until September 2025

    Term for students: October 2023 until September 2024

    Professors

    • Christina Brandt (Chairperson)
    • Andriy Khobta
    • Christine Römermann
    • Jan Schirawski; Substitute: Berit Jungnickel
    • Thomas Winckler; Substitute: Dirk Hoffmeister

    Research assistants

    • Jan Klein; Substitute: Markus Bernhardt-Römermann
    • Thomas Medicus; Substitute:: Robert Rauschkolb
    • Andreas Seeling; Substitute: Josephine Ulrich
    • Alexander Stößel
    • René Thierbach

    Students

    • Noel Lippold
    • Lilly-Marleen Kilian
    • Marlene Dämmig; Substitute: Kathrin Lau
    • Christiane Donat
  • Examination Committee

    Term: October 2022 until September 2025

    Term for students: October 2023 until September 2024

    Examination committee of the bachelor degree programmes

    Professors

    • Jan Schirawski (Chairperson)
    • Andriy Khobta
    • Holger Schielzeth
    • Thorsten Heinzel

    Research assistants

    • Alexandra Furch; Substitute: Markus Bernhardt-Römermann
    • Josephine Ulrich

    Students

    • Isabell Beer; Substitute: Anna Lochschmidt
    • Dimitra Borik

    Examination committee of the teacher training courses biology

    Professors

    • apl. Prof. Uwe Hoßfeld (Chairperson)
    • Jan Schirawski

    Research assistants

    Carl Porges; Substitute: Manuela Schmidt, Alexandra Furch

    Students

    Lea-Vanessa Rommel

     

    Examination committee of the state examination programme pharmacy

    Professors

    • Thomas Winckler (Chairperson)
    • Dirk Hoffmeister

    Research assistants

    • Andreas Seeling; Substitute: Paul Mike Jordan, Kerstin Günther

    Students

    • Nils Kirchberg; Substitute: Sarah Ommer
  • Master Examination Committees

    Microbiology

    • Professors: Jogler (Chair), Papenfort, Jacobsen, Kothe, Agler-Rosenbaum (substitute)
    • Research assistants: Katrin Krause, Kerstin Voigt
    • Students: Jana-Sophie Niegisch, Tom Haufschild (substitute) (M. Sc. Microbiology)

    Molecular Life Sciences

    • Professors: Theißen (Chair), Mittag, Englert, Baniahmad, Schirawski (substitute), Zedler (substitute)
    • Research assistants: Wagner (Bot.), Gramzow (Gen.)
    • Students: Florian Wahl (M. Sc. Molecular Life Sciences)

    Molecular Nutrition/Ernährungswissenschaften

    • Professors: Stefan Lorkowski (Chair), Lars-Oliver Klotz, Anna Kipp
    • Research assistants: Volker Böhm, Michael Glei
    • Students M. Sc. Ernährungswissenschaften: Judith Hasenclever, Thomas Kamlowski (1st substitute), Katharina König (2nd substitute)

    History of Life Sciences

    • Christina Brandt (Chair)
    • Research assistants: Julia Gruevska, Thomas Bach
    • Students: Jule Jung, Erik Konrad Kästner (GNW) 

    Biochemistry

    • Professors: Jungnickel (Chair), Heinzel, Hube, Heinemann, Hertweck (substitute)
    • Research assistants: Kosan, Schönherr, Heller (substitute)
    • Students: Celina Junker (MBC)

    Evolution, Ecology and Systematics:

    • Professors: Christine Römermann (Chair) (substitute: Frank Hellwig), Ulrich Brose (Vice-Chair) (substitute: Kirsten Küsel), Stefan Halle (substitute: Holger Schielzeth), Martin Fischer (substitute: Lennard Olsson) 
    • Research assistants: Hans Pohl, Markus Bernhardt-Römermann (substitue: Manuela Schmidt, Stefan Arndt)
    • Students: Annalena Lenk (MEES)
  • Graduate Committee

    Term: October 2022 until September 2025

    Chair

    Vice-Dean/Dean for Student Affairs

    Members

    • Professor Dr Christina Brandt (Dean for Student Affairs)
    • Professor Dr Thomas Winckler (Vice-Dean)
    • Professor Dr Thorsten Heinzel
    • Professor Dr Andreas Hejnol
    • Professor Dr Ilse Jacobsen

    Interest groups

    • Professor Dr Manuela Nowotny, Equal Opportunities Officer